PRIVACY POLICY

We value your privacy and want you to understand who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us. To explain your choices and give you that control, we have updated our Privacy Policy, including our Data Protection Policy.

 

 

WHO WE ARE

Edie & Joe. We are the operator of the website www.edieandjoe.com. We collect, use and are responsible for certain information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. The person responsible for how we handle personal information is Lauren Wroe lauren.edieandjoe@gmail.com

 

 

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

 

Personal information provided by you

When ordering a product or enquiring about our services from edieandjoe.com, we collect personal information when you provide it to us, such as your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, payment details.

We may also collect personal information from you if you apply for a job with us or work for us for any period of time. In this context, personal information we gather may include: contact details, details of education, qualifications and skills, marital status, nationality, NI number, job title, and CV.

 

Personal information about other individuals

If you provide information on behalf of someone else as an alternate contact, referee or next of kin, you confirm that the other person has agreed this.

 

Sensitive personal information

We will not usually ask you to provide sensitive personal information (eg. Ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, physical or mental health). We will only ask you to provide sensitive personal information if we need to for a specific reason, for example, if we believe you are having difficulty dealing with your payments due to illness. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it. We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.


Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

 

 

HOW AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We may gather information directly from you face to face or over the phone when enquiring about our services or ordering our products. We collect personal information via our website and other online shops, such as Etsy. We collect this when you use our website or online shops to sign up to, participate in or receive a service from us, such as requesting a quote online. Our website also uses cookies (see “Use of cookies” section below) and collects IP addresses (which means a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet). We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device such as a mobile telephone or tablet) when you use our website. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify you individually. We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies to improve your experience as a user of our website. We do not use this information to develop a personal profile of you. If we do collect personally identifiable information, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.


 

 

REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Enquiries & Orders

Where you make enquiries about orders or other services, we need to collect certain personal information about you so remain in contact with you.  Once you choose to use our services, we need to collect and use personal information to provide services to you and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services under our standard terms of business with you.  This includes collecting and using your personal information to:

• enable us to follow up on enquiries made by you in relation to ordering products.

• prepare a payment agreement with you

• contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for or to provide information you have requested;

• deal with payment for our services;

• resolve disputes or collect overdue payments.

 

 

Job application or working for us

 

If you apply for a job with us, we will collect and use personal information to process your application and check references.  If you take a job with us, we will collect and use your personal information to enter into an employment contract with you and to administer the employment relationship, including making payments to you, accounting for tax, ensuring safe working practices, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and facilities, monitoring absences and performance and conducting assessments.

 

Legitimate business interests

 

Our priority is to make sure we give a high quality and secure service to customers and to follow up effectively on enquiries even though we accept that not all enquiries will lead to a business relationship or contract.  We collect personal information to:

• follow up on enquiries

• conduct research and analyse website visitor behaviour patterns;

• customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;

• improve our services;

• detect and prevent fraud;

• prevent offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content being sent to or posted on our websites or to stop any other form of disruptive behaviour.

 

 

Marketing

 

We may also communicate with you information about other services we can offer you and update you about our activities and promotions which may be of interest to you. If you would like to stop receiving these email newsletters, you can also click on the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the email newsletter. If you do not wish to continue receiving these communications, you can opt out at any time. If you ask us to stop contacting you in this way, you can also ask us to start again at any time.

 

We won’t ever give your information to any other third party businesses for marketing purposes without your consent.

 

 

When will we contact any other person about you?

 

If you provide us with details of any other person we can contact to discuss your enquiry or order, we may contact that person to discuss.  We may particularly want to do this if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason. If you change your mind, you can email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

 

If you provide us the details of a person who we can contact for a job reference, we may contact that person in connection with your job application.

 

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

 

• law enforcement or government agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent or detect unlawful activity;

• any person who you have named as a person we can contact to discuss your account;

• postal services, such as Royal Mail or other courier services

• online shops such as Etsy

 

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory body of a suspected data breach where we are legally required to do so.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Our website contains links to websites and applications owned and operated by other people and businesses. These third party sites have their own privacy policies and use their own cookies and we recommend that you review them before you provide them with personal information.  They will tell you how your personal information is collected and used whilst you are visiting these other websites.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of these sites or the use of your information collected by any of these other sites and you use these other sites at your own risk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

 

TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the [United Kingdom OR European Economic Area] or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We usually discard your personal information as soon as an order is complete. We may continue to keep some information for frequent customers. Lawfully we will discard personal information after 6 years (see section “What rights do you have” below).

 

 

 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. These include the following rights:

 

  • request a copy of your information which we hold (subject access request);

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

  • require the deletion of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • require us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes;

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;

  • restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or which affect you significantly; and

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.

 

Further information on each of these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

 

• email, call or write to us (see ‘How to contact us’ below)

• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

• let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We will not charge any fee for any of these services in most cases.

 

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about the way we use your personal information. Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to lauren.edieandjoe@gmail.com or write to us at Edie & Joe, Studio 4, Globe Art Studios, Carr Lane, Slaithwaite, HD7 5AG.

The General data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority I the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113

 

 

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice was published in May 2018. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 

 

DO YOU NEED EXTRA HELP?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ above).

© 2017 by EDIE & JOE

WE'D LOVE TO HEAR FROM YOU

Email us: lauren.edieandjoe@gmail.com

Made in England